OLD DUTCH CANADA’S WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

This Website Privacy Policy (this "Privacy Policy")
governs your access and use of the website located at www.olddutchfoods.ca. Old Dutch Foods Limited (“Old Dutch”) owns and operates the services located at www.olddutchfoods.ca (the "Site").

IT IS IMPORTANT THAT YOU READ ALL OF THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY.

1. Acceptance of Terms and Conditions
By accessing and continuing to use the Site, and by providing certain Personal Information (as hereinafter defined) to Old Dutch through the Site, you are indicating your acceptance to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not accept these terms and conditions, please do not access or use the Site, or provide Personal Information through the Site.

2. Modifications and Notices
Old Dutch may revise this Privacy Policy, at any time, by updating this posting. Old Dutch may provide notice to users of the Site of such revisions by means of a general notice on the Site. Continued use of the Site after such revisions are posted will signify your agreement to these revised terms and conditions. Therefore, you should visit this page periodically to review this Privacy Policy.

3. Old Dutch Respects Your Privacy
Old Dutch is committed to protecting the privacy of users of the Site and maintaining the integrity of any personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") that we collect, use, retain or disclose via the Site. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, Personal Information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you how and why we collect Personal Information on the Site, to outline the steps that we take to safeguard your Personal Information, and to provide you with an Old Dutch contact number should you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices.

In order to further demonstrate our commitment to protecting your privacy, Old Dutch has adopted a more comprehensive privacy protection framework entitled the Old Dutch Privacy Code, which explains our privacy protection practices in accordance with applicable privacy laws, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). The Old Dutch Privacy Code applies to customer personal information, in any form, collected, used, retained or disclosed by Old Dutch in the course of commercial activities. In the event of any conflict between this Privacy Policy and the Old Dutch Privacy Code, the relevant terms of the Old Dutch Privacy Code will supersede those found in this Privacy Policy.

4. General Information
Our Internet servers may passively and automatically collect certain information about users’ online traffic patterns, which may be linked to their Internet Protocol (IP) addresses (which are unique Internet “addresses” assigned to all Internet users by their Internet Service Providers). Server logs may record statistical information, such as users’ IP addresses, type of operating systems, time and duration of visit, pages requested, and identify categories of users by items such as domains and browser types. Such statistical information is generally collected and used by Old Dutch in a manner that does not identify users of the Site.

The Site may use "cookies". Cookies are small text files offered to your computer by servers in order to keep track of your browser as you navigate a website. Cookies may be stored on your hard drive, or in temporary (cache) memory in which case they are deleted when you shut down your browser or turn off your computer. We may use cookies to record session information, such as your browsing habits and past activity, to enable us to provide you with improved services such as customized webpage content. You can disable cookies using your Internet browser's settings. Please consult your browser's help function for information on how to disable cookies. Note that if you disable cookies, certain features of the Site may not function properly.

The Site may contain links to other websites that are provided as a convenience only, and which may have different privacy policies and practices than Old Dutch.
Old Dutch has no responsibility for such third party websites, and you are advised to review the privacy policies of any third party websites you choose to visit.

5. Why does Old Dutch collect your Personal Information?
Old Dutch collects Personal Information only for the following purposes:

to establish and maintain responsible commercial relations with customers and provide ongoing products and services;
to understand customers’ needs;
to develop, enhance, market or provide products and services;
to facilitate Old Dutch sweepstakes promotional initiatives;
to manage and develop Old Dutch’s business and operations, including personnel and employment matters;
to conduct investigations relating to breaches of agreements or contraventions of laws;
to meet legal and regulatory requirements, including to protect or defend a legal interest, and in connection with an actual or possible Old Dutch corporate reorganization, merger or amalgamation with another entity or an actual or possible sale of all or a substantial portion of the assets of Old Dutch, provided that Personal Information disclosed continues to be used by the entity acquiring the Personal Information either for evaluation of the possible transaction or, on completion of any transaction, for the purposes permitted by the Old Dutch Privacy Code; or
to carry out any other purpose that a customer has authorized or that is required or permitted by law.
Further reference in this Privacy Policy to "Identified Purposes" means the reasons set forth above.

6. Does Old Dutch disclose your Personal Information?
Old Dutch does not disclose Personal Information to third parties for any other purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by law.

There are a variety of circumstances where we may need to disclose Personal Information to third parties. For example, Old Dutch may disclose Personal Information to a third party engaged by us to perform functions on our behalf or to a public authority or agent of a public authority if, in the reasonable judgment of Old Dutch, it appears that there is imminent danger to life or property which could be avoided or minimized by disclosure of the information.

In situations where we disclose Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy to third parties, we do not disclose more information than is required and, where it is reasonable and practical to do so, enter privacy agreements with third parties with whom we disclose Personal Information.

7. How does Old Dutch safeguard your Personal Information?
Old Dutch uses various means to help safeguard your Personal Information. Only authorized employees and agents have access to Personal Information. Old Dutch employees who have access to Personal Information receive training regarding privacy protection. All computers on which Personal Information is stored are password protected.

8. Your Consent/Verifying and Amending Personal Information
You may withdraw your consent for Old Dutch to manage your Personal Information in a particular way, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. However, this may limit our ability to provide you with certain services and/or products. You may contact Old Dutch for more information regarding the implications of withdrawing consent.

You can also access and review your Personal Information held by Old Dutch and make appropriate changes to it by contacting Old Dutch. You may be required to put your request in writing and show us identification. The reason we ask for identification is to ensure that, among other things, we do not unintentionally release your Personal Information to a third party who is representing him/her as you.

Old Dutch can be reached:

By writing to:

Old Dutch
Chief Privacy Officer
100 Bentall Street
Winnipeg, MB R2X 2Y5

By telephone at:
1-800-351-2447

By e-mailing to: cnd.privacy.officer@olddutchfoods.com

You may update or request access to your Personal Information by writing or email to Old Dutch at the addresses provided above.

9. Resolving Your Concerns
If you would like more information about Old Dutch’s privacy practices, please contact the Old Dutch Chief Privacy Officer. Please let us know about your questions or concerns and we will do our best to help you.

For additional information about your privacy rights, please visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s Internet website at www.privcom.gc.ca